NY F82911 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 3/F California Tower 30-32 d”Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a “Wire Container” from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Wire Container”, item number C-51805A. It is constructed of a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. The organza fabric extends approximately 8” above the wire frame. The article is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and does not contain any compartments. The wire frame measures approximately 4” x 4” x 4”. The applicable subheading for the “Wire Container will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time this article is not subject to any countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division