NY F82798 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a gift box from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, on behalf of The Lindy Bowman Co., Ellicott City, Maryland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a square shaped box with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior sides with brushed knit fabric. The interior of the box and the interior of the lid are covered with plain woven fabric. The exterior bottom of the box is covered with plain woven fabric. The exterior of the lid is decorated with a 1-1/2” wide woven metallic fabric with a bow attached onto the top. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 8” x 8” x 5”. The applicable subheading for the gift box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division