NY F82742 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F82742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a garden arch from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a garden arch (item number W-26-B-3002). It is a decorative framework that will be placed on a lawn or in a garden to support growing vines and plants. Made of steel tubing, the arch measures approximately 97 inches tall, 64 inches wide, and 16 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the arch will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division