NY F82730 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F82730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a taper candle from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated Feb 2, 2000, on behalf of your client, D56 Inc. of Eden Prairie, Minnesota, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #56-02513, Candle Crown, is a scented gold colored taper candle that measures approximately 8" in height and 7/8" in diameter and has an outer wax layer of molded miniature gold crowns that measure approximately 3/4" in height and 1/4" at their widest point. The applicable subheading for Item #56-02513, Candle Crown, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #56-02513, Candle Crown, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division