NY F82687 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F82687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 No. Brand Blvd., Ste. 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic bank from China. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic household bank, known as the Pooh with Honey Pot Bank, that measures approximately 9 ½ inches in height by 6 inches at its widest dimension by 6 inches in depth. It depicts a three-dimensional figure of Winne the Pooh astride a pot of honey that is engraved with the wording “Hunny.” It also features a coin slot that is situated at the upper posterior portion of the head. The applicable subheading for this ceramic bank will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division