NY F82686 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1042903 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The blouse also has embroidery and grommets on the front panels. The applicable subheading for style 1042903 will be 6204.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: containing two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1042903 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division