NY F82665 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of webbing for baby swing seats from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of webbing to be used on your baby swing seats. The webbing is made of 10 or 12 pt. Polypropylene and is approximately 0.050” thick. The webbing is used to strap a baby into the swing seat. You have also enclosed a photo of the baby swing seat with your request. The applicable subheading for the webbing for baby swing seats will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division