NY F82642 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F82642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.92.00 Ms. Lynda L. Stickney Pier 1 Imports 301 Commerce Street Suite 600 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative limestone article from China Dear Ms. Stickney: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article is a decorative limestone obelisk that has a mottled grey and black texture. The dimensions are three and one-half inches by three and one-half inches by twelve inches in height. Although you indicated that this item is made of marble, our Customs laboratory has determined that the article is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone). The applicable subheading for the decorative limestone article will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division