NY F82636 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of travel cases from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 27th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as item #C29F-0181, "PVC Jewelry Organizer", is a detachable jewelry box placed inside a travel case that is similar to a vanity case. The jewelry box is specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry. The travel case is designed to carry jewelry and similar items used for one's vanity. Both are used to transport items carried therein from one location to another. Each is comprised of a rigid material that is covered on the exterior with sheeting of compact plastic and each is lined on the interior with flocked textile material. The travel case is comprised of two main compartments. The top compartment of the travel case is divided into six small open compartments and one larger open compartment The bottom compartment is covered by a lid with a mirror on the underside. The jewelry box attaches to the interior of the bottom compartment by means of snap closures. One of the snaps on the jewelry box can be attached to a snap on the lid to secure the lid in place. The jewelry box is capable of independent use and is secured by a zip-around closure when so used. The travel case is secured by a zip-around closure. The applicable subheading for #C29F-0181 will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…structured, rigid on all sides, trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division