NY F82595 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted carrying bag for a computer from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 22nd, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, model "CBT", is a fitted container designed to hold a recording computer used for taking inventory and verifying stock. It is worn flat on the person similar to a body bag. Model "CBT" consists of a main compartment and three small slots for accessories or pens. A full flap with hook and loop closure secures the main compartment. There is a small zippered pocket for the bar code wand on one side of the article and a pouch with flap for a communication radio on one end of the shoulder strap. The exterior front flap and three small interior slots are composed of an outer surface of embossed compact plastic sheeting which has a man-made textile fabric backing. The left and right surface areas and the gussets are of man-made textile materials. The back is of man-made textile materials. The main body of model "CTB" appears to be composed equally of plastic sheeting and man-made textile materials. The applicable subheading for "CBT" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases…other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division