NY F82590 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer for a palmtop personal computer. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 22nd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "PDA", is a zippered case for a palmtop personal computer that measures approximately 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". The exterior surface is comprised of a fabric backed sheeting of compact plastic. The interior of the case is lined and specially fitted to hold a palmtop personal computer. Three card slots and an elasticized loop holder are incorporated on the front interior of the case. The opening is secured by a zip-around closure. The applicable subheading for the "PDA" organizer will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division