NY F82585 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a computer carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 22nd, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "SLP; Laptop Computer Organizer" is a carrying case for a laptop computer. The case measures approximately 13 1/2" x 11" and has an exterior surface of fabric backed sheeting of compact plastic. The interior of the case is padded, divided by a panel of textile material, and specially shaped and fitted to hold a laptop computer and organize documents and similar items. An open pocket is incorporated on the top of the interior. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for "SLP" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases…other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division