NY F82570 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 F82570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Nikki Adams Customs Senior Analyst Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodletsville, Tennessee 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of “nail decos” tatoos, from China Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. Your letter refers to a style or “article” number for the product, SKU#3-960-3164. However, the samples do not bear that number, but, rather, “Item Number 8803”. The description in your letter does match the"8803” samples. The product is a set of nail (as in “fingernail”) tattoos or decalcomanias. It consists of 7 days worth of nail tattoos for ten fingernail surfaces, for a total of 70 tattoos, mounted on a retail packaging card with instructions as to application and removal. The card is appropriately marked “Made in China”, adjacent to a U.S. address, in type larger than that U.S. address. The applicable subheading for the “Nail Decos Tattoos, Item 8803”, will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Transfers (decalcomanias): Other (than vitrifiable). The rate of duty will be 6.2 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division