NY F82534 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of an oil lamp set from China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, item number 500-038, is a set of two globe-shaped patio oil lamps of stainless steel with round, flat-shaped bases. Each lamp measures approximately 7 ¾ inches high by 7 ¼ inches in diameter and features a top opening that contains a brushed, fiberglass wick with ventilated cover. There is also a metal looped handle, affixed around the upper portion, that is designed for carrying purposes. The applicable subheading for this oil lamp set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division