NY F82527 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7330 Ms. Sandra Vrabel Customs Coordinator Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America, Inc. 901 Wilshire Drive Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Shaft Assembly Steering Lower from Liechtenstein Dear Ms. Vrabel: In your letter dated January 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo as well as engineering drawings of an automotive Shaft Assembly Steering Lower. This assembly is used to connect the steering column to the steering gear in order to steer the automobile. The shaft translates torque input by the driver. All of these parts are lower intermediate shafts and perform the same function with different sizes. All parts are parts of the intermediate shaft, which has a "U" joint. § Part # F78A 3C662 CC (Krupp Part # 15595) is used on the Ford FN74 Continental automobile. § Part # F80C 3C662 AA (Krupp Part # 15457) is used on the Ford Win88 Windstar Minivan. § Part # YF12 3C662 AB (Krupp # 16012) is used on the Ford DN186 Taurus/Sable automobile. The applicable subheading for the Shaft Assembly Steering Lower will be 8708.99.7330, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Steering shaft assemblies incorporating universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division