NY F82505 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th St., Industrial Park Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for backpacks. You have submitted a representative sample of a series of three, described as the “Expedition Series” portage packs. The series includes the “Superior”, “Quetico” and “Solo”, which are backpacks manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric designed for recreational canoe tourist, campers and outdoor enthusiast. The anatomically designed harness system features foam padded back panels, padded shoulder straps and heavy-duty side lift handles. These packs are imported in various size and torso length. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpacks will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division