NY F82501 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.00.5820; 6116.92.6420 Mr. Eric D. Moore Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr.Moore: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style 80-05-44 is a clute cut glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. Style 80-05-39 is an insulated and lined glove constructed with a complete palmside constructed of a woven polyester fabric and a backside made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, an inner foam lining, a hook and clasp, woven fabric fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, an open vented cuff and a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven polyester palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 80-05-44 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 80-05-39 will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. Style 80-05-44 falls within textile category designation 331 and style 80-05-39 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division