NY F82454 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Nancy Carson Amasia Intl. Ltd 34 Third Avenue Burlington, MA 01803 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China. Dear Ms. Carson: In your letter dated January 28th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style H026, "Beaded Denim Handbag", is a ladies' handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 5 7/8" x 4 1/2" and has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim fabric that is decorated with beads. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a center magnetic snap closure. A shoulder strap of braided strung beads is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for H026 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division