NY F82363 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.10.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Ethyl Xanthate (Powder) (CAS 140-90-9) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium Ethyl Xanthate (Powder) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2930.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: dithiocarbonates (xanthates). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division