NY F82232 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Joanne Harms Green Eagle 6520 Edenvale Boulevard, Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of the “Golf Organizer” from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Harms: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts the “Golf Organizer” which is used by golfers to organize their personal golf equipment. The Golf Organizer is constructed of pressed wood board with a veneer finish applied on top of each board. The outer sections are designed to hold golf bags while the center section features adjustable and removable shelves and an open top drawer. The organizer is fully carpeted on the bottom. The organizer holds three golf bags or two golf bags and personal gear in the center section. It measures 38” wide by 36” high by 19” deep when assembled and weighs 58 lbs. It is designed to stand on the floor. Samples of the carpet and the wood used in constructing the product were also submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the Golf Organizer will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division