NY F82216 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F82216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5200 Sandra Liss Friedman Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of the Brother model DCP 1200 digital copier/printer from China Dear Ms. Friedman: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brother International Corporation of Bridgewater, New Jersey. The merchandise under consideration is the Brother model DCP 1200 digital copier/printer from China. Descriptive literature was submitted. The unit is capable of three separate functions: monochrome printing, flatbed and sheet feeder copying, and color scanning. It utilizes a laser electrostatic print method. The DCP 1200 has a parallel port for connecting to a personal computer (PC). The parallel printer cable is included. The unit also features a USB printer port. The DCP 1200 comes with the necessary driver software to allow printing from Windows 3.x, Windows 95/98, Windows NT Workstation 4.0, PCL4 (DOS printing) and iMac/G3 network software. Your letter indicates that this device will also be imported with a software bundle, including optical character recognition and image editing software, which will be classified separately from the machine itself pursuant to Note 6 to Chapter 85 of the HTS. It is capable of monochrome printing at up to 600 x 600 dip resolution. It can hold up to 250 pages in its paper tray, and can handle up to fifty pages at a time in its document feeder. It prints and copies at the rate of 12 ppm. In its imported condition, the DCP 1200 will incorporate the media transport, control and print mechanisms although the toner cartridge must be installed by the end user. In follow up letters dated February 3, 2000 and February 11, 2000, you clarify that the DCP 1200 is a fully functional printer in its imported condition. It can be connected through the parallel port to a PC without any additional equipment or modifications. It can serve as a shared printer for two PC’s with the addition of a USB cable. Brother also offers an optional print controller, the NC 2010p Multi-protocol Print Server, to expand the capability of the unit to serve as a network printer. This machine is a composite good made up of different components, which are described under different provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Noting GRI 3 (b) to the HTS, this composite good would thus be classified as if it consisted of the material or component that gives it its “essential character.” Noting the design of this multi-functional machine, it appears to have the essential character of an automatic data processing printer. The applicable subheading for the Brother model DCP 1200 digital copier/printer will be 8471.60.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[p]rinter units: [a]ssembled units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms: [l]aser: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division