PD F82210 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060, 6204.69.9044, 6206.90.0040 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane/Components 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s woven garments from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of women’s garments composed of 55% linen 45% rayon woven fabric were submitted. Style # 1290 is a women’s ankle-length skirt featuring an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom. Features of two samples of the women’s trousers, Style # 9212 and 1504, include partially elasticized waistbands with a tab and button at each side; a zipper and button closure at the frontal opening; side seam pockets at the hip; a length which extends from the waist to just below the calf; and hemmed leg ends. Style # 9181 is a pair of women’s trousers featuring an elasticized waist; two strips which tie in the front; slash pockets at the hip; ankle length and hemmed leg ends. Style # 1450 is a women’s blouse featuring a full frontal opening with a five-button closure; a notched collar; short, hemmed sleeves; partially pieced construction and a straight, hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: trousers, breeches, and shorts: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 842. The trousers fall within textile category designation 847. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana