NY F82172 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F82172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8460.21.0080 Ms. Jutta Springer United Grinding Technologies Inc. 510 Earl Boulevard Miamisburg, OH 45342 RE: The tariff classification of cylindrical grinding machines for metal from Switzerland Dear Ms. Springer: In your letter dated January 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Studer models S21leanCNC and S31leanCNC are universal cylindrical grinding machines designed for single workpieces and limited series production. Standard equipment includes a swivelling turret wheel-head for external and face grinding with a frequency-controlled motorized spindle and a FANUC 21i control. The S21leanCNC has a center distance of 400 mm/16” and a center height of 125 mm/5”. The S31lean CNC has a center distance of 650 mm/25.6” and a center height of 175 mm/7”. Studer models S21CNC and S31CNC are universal cylindrical grinding machines with a universal wheelhead featuring an automatic B axis and 1o resolution. The B axis of the swivelling turret wheelhead with motorized spindle permits external, internal and face grinding in a single set-up, thus making the models suitable for single workpieces and high-precision small series. The workhead with its C axis enables the units to perform form and thread grinding. The main dimensions are identical to those of the S21leanCNC and the S31leanCNC. Studer model S30leanPRO features a handwheel/CNC combination which combines the qualities of a conventional precision cylindrical grinding machines with the advantages of a CNC unit. The machine is able to register manually set X/Z axis positions and reversal point automatically, thus making it suitable for grinding one-off parts or series production. It also features three electronic handwheels: one for the lateral X axis, one for the longitudinal Z axis and one for special functions. The universal, swivelling wheelhead supports external, internal and face grinding in a single set-up. The workhead is dimensioned to accommodate large chucks and designed for grinding between centers. Studer model S140CNC is a CNC machine for internal cylindrical grinding applications. Up to three grinding spindles are mounted parallel on the longitudinal slide allowing for rapid movement into operational position. One spindle can be mounted at an angle should external diameters or faces require machining. Precision work with tolerances in the micrometer range require a high degree of static rigidity from the machine. To aid in maintaining this rigidity, the machine’s base, made of GranitanS103, weighs three tons. Rapid infeeds of 20 M/min (65ft/min) generate high rates of acceleration. Prestressed hydrostatic guideways enable the slides to remain precisely on the path and to have rigid guidance. The guiding surfaces of these guideways are moulded directly on to the machine’s base. The unit features a FANUC 16i CNC control. The applicable subheading for all of the above CNC cylindrical grinding machines will be 8460.21.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for deburring, sharpening, grinding, honing, lapping, polishing or otherwise finishing metal or cermets by means of grinding stones, abrasives or polishing products, other than gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing machines of heading 8461: Other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: Numerically controlled…Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division