NY F82099 February 4, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F82099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4820.10.2010; 4911.91.2040; 9609.10.0000 Ms. Lauren Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, Ca 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tinker Bell Stationery Pouch” from China. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Tinker Bell Stationery Pouch is a generic unfitted zippered pouch designed to hold personal effects. It has a metal ring so that it can be affixed to a belt loop or zipper pull. The pouch measures approximately 5 ½ inches by 3 inches by 1 ¼ inches, and is made polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The pouch will be imported with a 3 ½ inch pencil, mini address book and a sticker sheet. The stickers consist of a layer of paper laminated to a layer of plastic. The layer of paper is of greater thickness than the layer of plastic. The pouch and the items in it will be classified separately. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lithographs on paper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the mini address book will be 4820.10.2010, HTS, which provides for diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.000, HTS, which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Cased pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division