NY F81995 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F81995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 03W-4901, is a ladies’ sports brassiere constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The brassiere features a two-ply front panel, an elasticized fabric bottom band, elasticized fabric shoulder straps, and elasticized fabric capping around the scoop front, sides and straight back. The applicable subheading for style 03W-4901 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 03W-4901 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division