PD F81973 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F81973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. 401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification hair springs from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, on behalf of Curiosity Kits, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are described as hair springs. They are hourglass shaped helical wire springs about one centimeter in length and about a half-centimeter at either end. The ends are ornamented with plastic faux gemstones. A photograph accompanying the samples shows a model with several dozen of these hair ornaments randomly scattered through her hair. The applicable subheading for the hair springs will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.