NY F81972 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Mr. Richard Tomasek Phoenix Int’l. Ltd. 712 N. central Ave. Wood dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of motorcross pants from Korea. Dear Mr. Tomasek: In your letter dated January 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of motorcross pants worn by motorcycle racers. The garment is composed of 520D Dobby woven nylon fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. A thin strip of knit fabric is on the outside of each pant leg. This strip allows the pants to breathe and stretch which affords comfort to the rider. The applicable subheading for the motorcross pants will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The mototcross pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division