NY F81970 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Colleen Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flag from Korea. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular decorative “Pooh Easter Flag”, item number 100319. The flag is made of a 100 percent polyester woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides. Folding down the upper edge of the flag and hemming it has created a sleeve measuring 5 inches in diameter. This sleeve will function as the mechanism by which the flag will be hung from a pole. The flag depicts the cartoon character “Pooh” dressed in a bunny rabbit outfit and carrying a basket fill with eggs. Shown across the top is the printed words “HAPPY EASTER”. The flag measures approximately 40” x 28”. The applicable subheading for the decorative “Pooh Easter Flag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division