NY F81952 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Richard Miller Vice President, Compliance Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, Florida 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Visor from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a CD Visor, Recoton Product Number RSV8. The CD Visor is designed to slide over an automotive sun visor by means of two elastic straps. Its purpose is to hold and organize CDs. It has eight heat and scratch resistant tricot-lined inserts for the CDs. It also has a zipper pocket, an elastic pen/pencil/tire gauge holder, and a mesh pocket with a VELCRO flap for sunglasses and other small items. The applicable subheading for the CD Visor will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division