NY F81948 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a wiring harness from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the wiring harness, identified as product number RG05-375, consists of 13 insulated electrical wires connected at one end to a plastic multi-pin plug. Based upon markings on several of the wires, the rated voltage is 12 volts. The applicable subheading for the RG05-375 wiring harness will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division