NY F81942 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from China. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated January 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H.J. Rashti & Co. Inc. The submitted sample, Style number 013275NK, consists of a hooded towel and washcloth. Both items are made from a 85 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The hooded towel measures approximately 30 inches square and the edges are finished with a strip of contrasting color knit fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The pocket features an applique of a bear’s head and paws. The washcloth measures approximately 10 inches square and the edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division