PD F81727 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F81727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s vests from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample, Style 4010, is a woman’s vest constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a hood with drawstring tightening, oversized armholes, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The second sample, Style 4079, is a woman’s vest constructed of 75% polyester, 25% cotton knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a funnel collar, oversized armholes, kangaroo pockets below the waist and straight hemmed bottom. The armholes and pockets have a rib knit capped finish. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, vests and similar articles, knit of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas