NY F81717 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Lori Wynn International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, 7th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wynn: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 17165, is a ladies’ camisole with underwire support. The camisole is constructed of a 85% nylon 15% spandex knitted fabric body with shaped cups covered with 100% polyester raschel lace-like fabric. The camisole features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a double hook and eye bra type rear closure above a 3 inch keyhole opening, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 17165 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. Style 17165 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division