NY F81668 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F81668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's poncho from Korea Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated December 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number WS 055414, "Caplet-Poncho", is a woman's hip-length pullover poncho which is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven brushed twill weave 100% acrylic fabric. The garment is trimmed at the edges with fringe that is composed of 100% polyester. The poncho is of a circular shape. The poncho has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, hangs loosely from the shoulders and has no armholes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division