NY F81607 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F81607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Lori A. Manca Life Technologies P.O. Box 6482 Rockville, MD 20849-6482 RE: The tariff classification of Dulbecco's Phosphate-Buffered Saline Solution. Dear Ms. Manca: In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dulbecco's Phosphate-Buffered Saline Solution which you have stated is used as a diluent for growth media. The basic formulation includes sodium chloride, potassium chloride, monobasic potassium phosphate, and dibasic sodium phosphate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division