NY F81585 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F81585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Marvin Turner Hellmann Int’l. Forwarders, Inc. 2551 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of portable lamps from China. Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of Office Depot, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is flexible plastic snake-shaped lamp that measures approximately 32 inches long. It features a full-length textile covering with the top portion resembling a rabbit-like head. The lamp head is situated at the rabbit’s mouth with the light being activated via a push button mechanism that is located at its bottom portion. It is designed to be curled around or draped over various objects for hands-free lighting . The applicable subheading for this portable lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division