NY F81535 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F81535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way Panazip: 3B-6 Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of RF modules from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Kyushu Matsushita Electric Corporation of America (“AKME”), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are radio frequency modules denoted with the following model numbers: AKME# SAMSUNG# PQLZ10005ZAM RU0927H15HKA PQLZ10005ZBM RU0927H15HKB PQLZ10006ZAM RU0903B15HKA PQLZ10006ZBM RU0903B15HKB These modules are designed to modulate and demodulate a voice and or data signal for radiotelephony transmission. The RF modules operate within a 902MHz and 927.55MHz frequency for the radio transmission and reception of voice and or data. These modules employ a FM modulation technique which allows both the sending and receiving of signals simultaneously over a distance with a low possibility of interference. Thus they work in full duplex, meaning they transmit and receive RF signals at the same time. Therefore due to their simultaneous capacity these particular RF modules do not conform to Additional U.S. Note 3 of Chapter 85 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the RF modules will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division