NY F81444 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F81444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Barry Klein Klein International, Ltd. 9373 SW Barber Street Wilsonville, OR 97070 RE: The tariff classification of a shamrock magnetic earring from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #4500, is an earring made of a plastic shamrock attached to a steel disc and a magnetic disc. The earring is designed to be attached to the front of the ear, placing the magnetic disc directly behind the ear. It is blister packed on a display card. The item is valued at $0.35. Your request for classification of style #4530 leprechaun windsock will be addressed under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shamrock magnetic earring will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division