NY F81435 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F81435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.00 Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, suite 201 Coppell TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of an 8-bit Nintendo™ Cleaning System from China. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Access Global, Inc. The merchandise is identified as model N-6140 8-bit Nintendo™ Cleaning System. The system kit includes a cleaning unit, two plastic cleaning swabs and a bottle of cleaning solution composed of 50% isopropyl alcohol and 50% water. The cleaning unit slides into the game system track and cleans the contacts of the game unit. The cleaning swabs and the solution are designed to clean the game cartridges used in the Nintendo™ game machine. The sample is being returned at your request. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Chapter 95, legal note 3, HTSUS, states that: [s]ubject to note 1 above, parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles. The applicable subheading for the Model N-6140 8-bit Nintendo™ Cleaning System accessory will be 9504.10.0030, HtSUS, the provision for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division