NY F81434 January 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport USA Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street #200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of an “Offering Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated December 12, 1999, on behalf of Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Offering Bag” used to pass from person to person for collecting money from a church congregation. The “Offering Bag” is made of polyester brushed woven fabric and is open at one end. The top is folded and sewn over a metal ring with two wooden handles one on each side. The applicable subheading for the “Offering Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division