NY F81427 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Barry Klein Klein International, Ltd. 9373 SW Barber Street Wilsonville, Oregon 97070 RE: The tariff classification of a costume headband from China Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, received in this office on December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Character Headband,” style #3550, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a plastic headband that is completely covered by a pastel colored plush material. Affixed to the top of the headband are two fabric bunny ears. Inside the ears, a piece of paperboard supports their shape. The headband is viewed as an instant costume. The applicable subheading for the “Character Headband,” style #3550, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division