NY F81375 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated December 22nd, on behalf of Accessory Exchange, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #41395, is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It is constructed of an exterior surface of an embossed sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 5 6/8" x 4" x a 2" gusset (widest point). The interior of the bag is lined and non-compartmentalized. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure and a detachable shoulder strap is incorporated on the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for #41395 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division