NY F81360 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F81360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Lisa Thatcher Avery Dennison 10721 Jasmine Street Fontana, CA 92337 RE: The tariff classification of a whiteboard kit. Dear Ms. Thatcher: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample kit was provided with your letter. The kit consists of three dry-erase markers, a whiteboard eraser and one bottle of cleaning fluid. These items are packaged for retail sale, and will be classified as a set. The applicable subheading for the whiteboard kit will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped pens and other porous-tipped pens and markers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division