NY F81349 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Office Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Mess Mat from China Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated December 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Mess Mat, Style #50018. It is made of 100% PVC. The Mess Mat is designed to fit under car seats and fit around seat belts to protect upholstery from messy spills, crumbs, and dirt. It is an oversized vinyl mat that assures complete coverage on back, bottom, and front of the seat. It also has a ventilated storage pocket, as well as a "crumb catcher" pocket The applicable subheading for the Mess Mat will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division