NY F81293 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 355 F81293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of trousers, identified as item number 003-0522 in regular sizes and 003-0523 for tall sizes was submitted. The submitted sample is a regular size medium. The pants are made of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon. They have zippers above the knees that unzip and make the pants into shorts. The pants have belt loops at the waist, front slash pockets, a side cargo pocket on each leg and two back pockets. The cargo and back pockets have hook and loop closures. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division