NY F81292 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F81292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4035 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bay Apparel. A sample of style B60301C was submitted. It is stated to be made of 100 percent cotton denim fabric. It is a boys’ size 12 five pocket pants. The pants have a fly front with a zipper and one button closure. The waistband has belt loops. The right front pocket has a coin pocket. The legs of the pants have a frayed edging; they are not hemmed. Although these pants do not appear to be full length, they do extend below the knee. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, boys’, blue denim, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style B60301C falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division