NY F81136 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F81136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Ms. Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of valves and spray valves from Taiwan Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated December 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc. The items in question are identified as hose accessories. Literature and samples were submitted. SKU#3-701-0913, is a plastic fan spray nozzle with metal spike, designed to be attached to the end of a hose. It can be hand-held for watering, or the metal spike can be used to anchor the fan spray into the ground for sprinkler-type watering. There is an on-off mechanism at the base of the spray nozzle to control the flow of water. SKU#3-701-0921, is a plastic 2-way hose connector designed to be attached to an outdoor faucet to provide for two hose connections. The standard size threads fit any outdoor faucet and garden hose. Each side of the connector has an on-off mechanism to control the flow of water. SKU#3-701-0115, is a plastic sprayer wand designed to be attached to the end of a water hose. It incorporates an on-off mechanism at the base of the spray nozzle to control the flow of water. SKU#3-701-0093, is a 4 pattern, plastic spray nozzle designed to be attached to any standard garden hose. The nozzle has a 4 position-dial movement: sharp stream, full action, gentle shower, and flat spray. There is also an on/off mechanism with a locking clip that allows for continuous water flow through the spray nozzle. SKU#3-701-0948, is a 6-pattern, plastic spray wand that can be attached to any standard garden hose. The wand has a 6-position dial movement: jet, shower, soaker, mist, flat, cone. It measures approximately 28” and features a soft PVC grip handle with an on-off mechanism to control the flow of water. The applicable subheading for the valves will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division