NY F81075 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040 Ms. Debra A. Maloney Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a Baby Shield from China Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated December 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GT. Enterprises, Inc. You submitted a sample of the Baby Shield which is made of 100% Nylon and 100% Cotton fabric. The Baby Shield is to be used with a baby stroller. It can also be used on an infant car seat, a swing or a bouncer. Its purpose is to provide the infant protection from sun, rain, snow, and wind. The applicable subheading for the Baby Shield will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division