NY F81073 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China. Dear Ms Adams: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pouch, item number SKU 3-475-3494. It measures approximately 7” x 10”, with a zipper closure near the edge of one side. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings. The pouch is made of nylon woven fabric. It features a clear plastic sheeting material window panel on one side. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division