NY F81069 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F81069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.20.0000 Mr. Michael Skidmore OCEANAIR 135 American Legion Hwy. Revere, MA 02151 RE: The tariff classification of a Wrench Set from Taiwan.. Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Skew Products. The product is a 15 piece squeeze wrench set. The tool is a squeeze handle ratchet action wrench with various interchangeable bits. The squeeze wrench also has adapters to facilitate a variety of screwdriver bits, two of which are included. The wrench set consists of the following: Squeeze Wrench, 5 Metric Socket Inserts, 4 Standard Socket Inserts, ¼” bit Adapter, 2 Screwdriver Bits, and a 3/8” Drive Socket Adapter. The wrench set is housed in a compact carry case and enclosed in a blister pack. Even though the wrench set has two screwdriver bits the essential character of the set is the wrench and its various sized ratchets along with a Drive Socket Adapter. The applicable subheading for the Squeeze Wrench Set will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Please note the rate of duty will remain the same in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division